Privacy Notice

Eventsec Client Privacy Notice

Eventsec Limited is a specialised security company and is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information and complies with data protections laws (including the general data protection regulation 2016/679 and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 as supplemented and amended).
For the purposes of GDPR, Eventsec is the ‘controller’ of the information you provide to us.
Our head office is located at The SSE Arena Belfast, 2 Queens Quay, Belfast, BT3 9QQ.
This privacy notice explains how we hold and use any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
 

What data do we collect?
Information you provide to us when you:
- Make an enquiry regarding us providing services to you via our website, phone, e-mail, in writing or in person
- Enter into a contract or agreement with us to provide services
The information we may collect from you includes:
- Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address and contact
number)
- Business information (name of organisation, company registration number and VAT
number)
- Billing Information (such as credit card, billing address, banking details)
- Event information (such as service location and event management plans)
We may take photographs at events we are providing services to for general and internal
marketing purposes.
New clients may be subject to a credit check.

How do we use your data?

We may use your data during contract delivery to:
- Enable us to provide the services to you
- Carry out administrative functions
- Obtain feedback regarding our performance for the purpose of quality assurance

Who do we share your data with?
We may share your data with third parties for example:
- Legal and other professional advisers, consultants and professional experts
- IT support providers
- Legislative and statutory bodies as required by law

We require third party service providers to respect the security of your data and to treat it in
accordance with the law. We limit the extent of the information shared to a strict “need to know” basis.
We will not transfer data outside the EU.

How long we will keep your data?

We will only retain your information for as long as it is relevant in line with legislative and legal requirements and useful for the purpose for which it was collected.

You have the Right to:
- Request Access to the data we hold on you
- Request Correction of the data we hold on you
- Request Erasure of the data we hold on you
- Restrict Processing of the data we hold on you (in certain circumstances)
- Request the Transfer of the data we hold on you to another party
- Right to Object to the processing of the data we hold on you (in certain circumstances)

Further information on data subject rights can be found at www.ico.org.uk / www.dataprotection.ie

Please note that the GDPR sets out exceptions to these rights. If we are unable to comply with your request due to an exception we will explain this to you in our response.
You have the right to make a complaint at any time if you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached and we have been unable to resolve your concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office / The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Changes to this privacy notice
We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your data.


 

 

Eventsec Ltd Privacy Notice – Casual Workers and Employees

What is the purpose of this document?
Eventsec Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We are a data controller. This means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use your personal information about you. This notice explains to you what decisions we have taken in relation to that information. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use your personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We encourage you to read this notice carefully, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. It applies to all casual workers and employees.

General Data Protection Principles
In collecting and processing your personal information we will comply with the data protection law in force at the time. This requires that the personal information we hold about you must be:
1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
4. Accurate and kept up to date
5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purpose we have told you about
6. Kept securely

What personal information do we collect?
We will collect, store and use a variety of categories of personal information about you as follows:
- Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers and personal email addresses
- Date of birth
- Gender
- Marital status
- Next of kin and emergency contact information
- National Insurance number/PPS number
- Payroll records and tax status information
- Pay rate, annual leave and pension (if eligible) information
- Start date
- Location of workplace
- Identification document (copy passport/driving licence etc.)
- Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references, CV’s and other information included as part of the application process)
- Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records, certificates and professional memberships)
- Performance information
- Disciplinary and grievance information
- Photographs

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal
information:
- Information about race or ethnicity, religious beliefs and sexual orientation
- Information about health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records
- Information about criminal convictions and offenses
- CCTV footage

For SIA / PSA Licence Holders the following information will also apply:
- Employment/unemployment/self-employment/school/college/university/travel abroad history within the last 5 years
- Copies of additional identity documents such as birth certificate, proof of address such as bank statements, utility bills etc.
- Copies of SIA and PSA licence
- Credit reference reports*
- 5 year address history*
*this data is only obtained for SIA Licence holders

The purpose of our processing of personal information
Where we use your personal information to pursue the legitimate interests of the business we will only do so provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
Some of the grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.
- To enable payment of salary/wages/national insurance/tax/pension contributions etc.
- To comply with British Standards BS7858 and PSA 28 & 39 (ROI)
- To enable us to comply with our legal and statutory obligations e.g. to ensure correct and legal information with legislative bodies such as HMRC/ROS
- To comply or assist with legal matters
- To enable us to comply with SIA/PSA regulations
- To manage the operational needs of the business
- To comply with company HR processes for example performance review, grievance, disciplinary
- To register your qualification with relevant awarding bodies and claim certification
- To monitor and record your progress on training programmes/courses

How is your personal information collected?
We collect personal information about our casual workers and employees through the application and recruitment process, either directly from candidates or sometimes through an employment agency. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employers and, if you are an SIA licence holder, credit reference agencies. We will collect additional personal information in the course of job-related activities throughout the period you are working for us.

If you fail to provide personal information
If you fail to provide certain personal information when requested we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use if for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Do we need your consent to use particularly sensitive information?
We do not need your consent if we use your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out legal and regulatory obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law.

Data sharing
We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. We require third party service providers to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We limit the extent of the information shared to a strict “need to know” basis.

We may need to share personal information with third parties for example:
- Our company accountant
- Our IT support providers
- Our insurance company
- Data storage provider
- Awarding bodies
- Regulatory bodies such as SIA & PSA
- Legal, statutory, public authorities & government bodies
- Clients

Data security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition we limit access to your personal information to those who need to access it and that it is held and transferred securely.

Data retention
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. The information will be used throughout your time with Eventsec Ltd and will be retained for 7 years after you have left the company. For unsuccessful applicants information will be deleted after 3 years.

Your duty to inform us of change
It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information
Under certain circumstances the law grants you specific rights. These are summarised below.
Please note that your rights may be limited and subject to restrictions in certain situations:
- Request access to your personal information
- Request correction of your personal information
- Request of erasure of your personal information
- Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground
- Request the restriction of processing of your personal information
- Request the transfer of your personal information to another party
- Right to withdraw consent

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party please contact us via the details listed below. Further information can be found at www.ico.org.uk or www.dataprotection.ie

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time if you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, and we have been unable to resolve your concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office / The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Changes to this privacy notice
We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of personal information.

Contact
If you have any queries about the Policy or about exercising your rights please contact:
Data Control
Eventsec Limited
The SSE Arena Belfast
2 Queens Quay
Belfast
BT3 9QQ

Tel: 028 9076 6084

Email: rodney@eventsec.co.uk